SOUL

SG SNOWBOARDS BY SIGI GRABNER

KURVEN IN PERFEKTION

Das SG SOUL stammt aus der Top-Schmiede von Sigi Grabners SG SNOWBOARDS. Top-Qualität und Performance sind damit garantiert, und dazu noch eine verantwortungsvolle, zukunftsorientierte CO2 neutrale Produktion – Made in Austria. Das SG SOUL ist das SOFTBOOT CARVING Board der neuen Generation: Carven, sich in die Kurve legen, Speed aufnehmen und die Fliehkräfte meistern. Mit dem SOUL ist es möglich, jeder kann carven!

LÄNGEN

149 | 154 | 159 | 159 XT | 164 | 164 XT

TECHNOLOGIE

  • Erstklassige Materialen
  • Sandwichbauweise mit Spezial-Holzkern
  • Carbon/Kevlar®-Dämpfungssystem
  • Vollflächige Triax-Glasfaser-Schichten
  • Revolutionärer Carving Sidecut
  • Nano Highspeed Base QC
  • Highend Steinschliff

PREIS 679 EUR

inkl. 20% MWST

Kontakt Verkauf

VIDEO CHANNEL

SPECS

(measures in mm)
SOUL49545959XT6464XT
Overall Length149015401590159016401640
Running Length129013401390139014401440
Nose Length120120120120120120
Tail Length808080808080
Nose Width302305308328312332
Waist Width245250255275260280
Tail Width294297299319302322
Sidecut Radius (1)77508750975097501075010750
Setback202020202020
Stance Range400-600440-640460-660460-660460-660460-660
Insert PatternPOW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2
Suggested Settings
Reference Stance500540560560560560
Angles Front15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°
Angles Back5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°
Edge Tuning Base1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°
Edge Tuning Base88°88°88°88°88°88°

(1) Average of three different, progressive radii.

CUSTOMER REVIEW

Gerald Staltner (AUT) - SOUL 159 XT (FAT)

A short feedback for the SG Soul 59XT. Thank you for making this board concept happen!
It is a new kind of freedom not worrying about the bootout problem with softboots! And despite this fact, the board doesn’t feel sluggish at all. If you are actively transferring from edge to edge – which is more fun anyway – you can hardly feel the width at all!
The Soul initiates a carved turn more directly and faster than most BX boards. That’s real softboot carving feeling!!! (The radius fits perfectly!)
Most brands build their wider boards automatically also longer. There is no real reason for it. The 159 is perfect for my riding style! The board stays playful – it is super easy to rotate it to switch riding or pop it into the air, yet it is still powerful on the edge!
The Soul is so much fun on and off the slope and such a versatile shape! Awesome concept!!!

Schöne Grüße vom Hauser Kaibling,
Gerald

Sean Russell (USA) - SOUL 159

I am very pleased to report to you that I am very happy with my Soul 159. I have had a chance to ride it in conditions ranging from hard pack to deep fresh powder. Great feel and edge hold on hard carves and effortless float in the deep stuff. Changing the stance settings according to conditions, I have bee rewarded with the all mountain board I have been looking for. Thank you for your assistance and suggestion to make the right choice for me. I look forward to the rest of my season on it and buying another SG snowboard next year.

Your newest and happiest customer,
Sean

Andrew Smith (UK) - SOUL 159 XT

Sorry I forgot to email you yesterday but I received the board yesterday and took it for its first ride this morning at my local indoor snow slope. All I can say is I’m blown away by the board it rides like and I was able to successfully do heel euro carves for first time ever in the 2 years I’ve been attempting them. I can’t wait to try it out on a real slope on a mountain.

Yours gratefully Andrew

#soul