SOUL

MAKING TURNS

It’s all about the soul of snowboarding. Making turns. The SOUL will take you where the joy of carving lives. It is a real carving toy for softboot riders. Easy carving. High performance carving. Just carving. When you feel the edge, the speed and the wind in your face. Come and feel the soul of snowboarding.

Lengths:

149, 154, 159 and 59 FAT, 164

PRICE 599 EUR

Contact

TECH TALK

TECHNOLOGY

  • We chose a radical graphic for this board. The only focus is performance.
  • Top Notch Materials
  • Special SG Select Woodcore
  • Carbon/Kevlar Beams
  • Triax Glassfiber for carving stability and powerful edge to edge
  • Revolutionary Progressive Sidecut
  • 4×4 Standard Insert Pattern
  • Nano Highspeed Base QC
  • Stone Grind
SG SNOWBOARDS BY SIGI GRABNER

SPECS

(measures in mm)
SOUL49545959XT64
Overall Length14901540159015901640
Running Length12901340139013901440
Nose Length120120120120120
Tail Length8080808080
Nose Width302305308328312
Waist Width245250255275260
Tail Width294297299319302
Sidecut Radius (1)775087509750975010750
Setback2020202020
Stance Range400-600440-640460-660460-660460-660
Insert PatternPOW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2
Suggested Settings
Reference Stance500540560560560
Angles Front15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°
Angles Back5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°
Edge Tuning Base1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°
Edge Tuning Base88°88°88°88°88°

(1) Average of three different, progressive radii.

CUSTOMER REVIEW

Gerald Staltner (AUT) - SOUL 159 XT (FAT)

A short feedback for the SG Soul 59XT. Thank you for making this board concept happen!
It is a new kind of freedom not worrying about the bootout problem with softboots! And despite this fact, the board doesn’t feel sluggish at all. If you are actively transferring from edge to edge – which is more fun anyway – you can hardly feel the width at all!
The Soul initiates a carved turn more directly and faster than most BX boards. That’s real softboot carving feeling!!! (The radius fits perfectly!)
Most brands build their wider boards automatically also longer. There is no real reason for it. The 159 is perfect for my riding style! The board stays playful – it is super easy to rotate it to switch riding or pop it into the air, yet it is still powerful on the edge!
The Soul is so much fun on and off the slope and such a versatile shape! Awesome concept!!!

Schöne Grüße vom Hauser Kaibling,
Gerald

Sean Russell (USA) - SOUL 159

I am very pleased to report to you that I am very happy with my Soul 159. I have had a chance to ride it in conditions ranging from hard pack to deep fresh powder. Great feel and edge hold on hard carves and effortless float in the deep stuff. Changing the stance settings according to conditions, I have bee rewarded with the all mountain board I have been looking for. Thank you for your assistance and suggestion to make the right choice for me. I look forward to the rest of my season on it and buying another SG snowboard next year.

Your newest and happiest customer,
Sean

Andrew Smith (UK) - SOUL 159 XT

Sorry I forgot to email you yesterday but I received the board yesterday and took it for its first ride this morning at my local indoor snow slope. All I can say is I’m blown away by the board it rides like and I was able to successfully do heel euro carves for first time ever in the 2 years I’ve been attempting them. I can’t wait to try it out on a real slope on a mountain.

Yours gratefully Andrew

#soul