SOUL

PRICE 599 EUR

(incl. VAT., excl. packaging/shipping)

Contact
SG SNOWBOARDS BY SIGI GRABNER

SOUL

MAKING TURNS

It’s all about the soul of snowboarding. Making turns. The SOUL will take you where the joy of carving lives. It is a real carving toy for softboot riders. Easy carving. High performance carving. Just carving. When you feel the edge, the speed and the wind in your face. Come and feel the soul of snowboarding.

LENGTHS

149, 154, 159 and 59 FAT
extension of the product line is to be expected

TECHNOLOGY

  • We chose a radical graphic for this board. The only focus is performance.
  • Top Notch Materials
  • Special SG Select Woodcore
  • Carbon/Kevlar Beams
  • Triax Glassfiber for carving stability and powerful edge to edge
  • Revolutionary Progressive Sidecut
  • 4×4 Standard Insert Pattern
  • Nano Highspeed Base QC
  • Stone Grind

SPECS

(measures in mm)
SOUL49545959XT
Overall Length1490154015901590
Running Length1290134013901390
Nose Length120120120120
Tail Length80808080
Nose Width302305308328
Waist Width245250255275
Tail Width294297299319
Sidecut Radius (1)7750875097509750
Setback20202020
Stance Range400-600440-640460-660460-660
Insert PatternPOW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2POW 4×2
Suggested Settings
Reference Stance500540560560
Angles Front15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°15°-35°
Angles Back5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°5°-25°
Edge Tuning Base1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°1°-1,5°
Edge Tuning Base88°88°88°88°

(1) Average of three different, progressive radii.

CUSTOMER REVIEW

Gerald Staltner (AUT) - SOUL 159 XT (FAT)

A short feedback for the SG Soul 59XT. Thank you for making this board concept happen!
It is a new kind of freedom not worrying about the bootout problem with softboots! And despite this fact, the board doesn’t feel sluggish at all. If you are actively transferring from edge to edge – which is more fun anyway – you can hardly feel the width at all!
The Soul initiates a carved turn more directly and faster than most BX boards. That’s real softboot carving feeling!!! (The radius fits perfectly!)
Most brands build their wider boards automatically also longer. There is no real reason for it. The 159 is perfect for my riding style! The board stays playful – it is super easy to rotate it to switch riding or pop it into the air, yet it is still powerful on the edge!
The Soul is so much fun on and off the slope and such a versatile shape! Awesome concept!!!

Schöne Grüße vom Hauser Kaibling,
Gerald