Full Race Titan

PRICE 999 EUR

(incl. VAT., excl. packaging/shipping)

Contact
SG SNOWBOARDS BY SIGI GRABNER

FULL RACE TITAN

THE RACE MACHINE

It is our World Cup racing machine. Our pro riders are victorious with this deck. Peppered with all high end features and latest technology, it is optimized for dominating the race circuit. You can choose between the limited PRO TEAM edition or the TITAN graphics.
Our World Champion. There is nothing better.

LENGTHS

150, 157, 163, 170, 175, 180, 185

TECHNOLOGY

  • SG Special Race Core
  • Titanal®-Carbon Setup
  • MultiTech Dampening
  • Advanced Sidecut
  • Aluminium Tail Bar
  • RCR Rocker
  • 4×2 Standard Insert Pattern
  • NanoCarbon® Race Base
  • Stone Grind

SPECIAL ORDER: FULL RACE PRO TEAM and TITAN with additional Allflex Inserts on preorder only. (+100 EUR )

VIDEO CHANNEL

SPECS

(all measures in mm)
FULL RACE TITAN50576370758085
Overall Length1500157016301700175018001850
Running Length1330140014601530158016301680
Nose Length120120120120120120120
Tail Length50505050505050
Nose Width250251260251245252250
Waist Width190190203199190203202
Tail Width230231240228222227229
Sidecut Radius (1)9450100001180015700153001920020300
Setback60606060606060
Stance Range420-540440-560460-580460-580460-580460-580460-580
Insert Pattern4×24×24×24×24×24×24×2
Suggested Settings
Reference Stance480480500500500500500
Angles Front45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°45°-57°
Angles Back43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°43°-54°
Edge Tuning Base0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°0,5°-1°
Edge Tuning Base87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°87°-88°

(1) Average of three different, progressive radii.

SG STYLE

CUSTOMER REVIEW

Gerhard Krempl (AUT) - FULL RACE TITAN 163

Ich habe am Donnerstag noch eine Nachtschicht eingelegt, die Bindung montiert und das Board gewachst, um es am Freitag einzuweihen. Ich kann nur sagen: Grandios! SG hat ein tolles Board gebaut und die Freunde bei Surf Shop Graz haben mich wirklich gut beraten. Das Ding geht fantastisch und paßt genau für mich!

Ein besonderes “Danke Schön” natürlich auch an Sigi Grabner.
Herzliche Grüße aus OÖ und vielen Dank !
Hang loose and keep rippin’!

Gerhard Krempl

Sebastian Schüler (CH) - FULL RACE TITAN 157

Hallo Sigi,

Danke für dein schnelles Alpineboard!
Ich habe schon bei meinem ersten Rennen gewonnen.
Ich habe nichts auszusetzen, es fährt Weltklasse!

Liebe Grüsse, Sebastian Schüler

Nicolino Milesi (ITA) - FULL RACE TITAN 175

Hello Sigi,

I wanted to thank you for the Full Race Titan 175. It is really phenomenal. To measure the speed I used the app “RunKeeper”. From this web page and see the track and pointing the mouse on the curve gives you the speed. Are not yet able to appreciate the technical validity of my wonderful Fullrace Titan, I go snowboarding just for fun, but since I have this board I moved in the dimension of pure speed. My teacher is Emilio Previtali, it was he, who guided me from the start snowboarding, then one day I did try hard, it was love. If you organize a field of hard lessons in snowboarding or just a day on the slopes at full speed let me know, I’d like to participate.

Christian Schaffernack (AUT) - FULL RACE TITAN 175

Ich bin mit der Qualität an meinem Board so beeindruckt, dass ich meinen Fahrspaß und meine Zufriedenheit kaum beschreiben kann. Die ersten Tests waren emotional der Hammer, da die gesamte Piste stark vereist und knochenhart war. Trotz hoher Geschwindigkeit und starker Schräglage konnte ich noch Druck ausüben, um die Geschwindigkeit im Kurvenausgang zu erhöhen! Ich fuhr zuvor noch nie so ein tolles Board!!!! Zur Info: Ich korrigierte vor der ersten Fahrt den Kantenwinkel um 1 Grad, so dass der Winkel noch spitzer wird. (Kommt mir sehr entgegen.) Einen recht herzlichen Dank an das gesamte Team, die wirklich gute Arbeit leisten.

Mit freundlichen Grüßen,
Christian Schaffernak

Kipsan Beck (NZL) - FULL RACE TITAN 180

After a 10+ year break from riding, it’s a whole new world with new school race shapes, titanal, blunt noses and new brands. After looking at what was available, in the end I went with a Sigi Grabner 180 titanal GS board; my plan was to buy an easy to manage length with decent width for GS style turns and freeriding.

The performance of this board is a revelation. It has edge hold way beyond what you would expect, it turns effortlessly and more than a few times I had to actually laugh out loud while riding in Furano, Japan, at just how easy it is to make this board carve. While it must be a beast on the race course (and with some help from Kajima and the team from Furano International Snowsports School next season maybe I’ll find out) for freeriding around the mountain this board has all the benefits of a 185, with the agility of a shorter board. Just be careful, it’s easy to end up riding way faster than you planned with such a stable and forgiving platform!

Kipsan Beck
Chief Marketing Officer
PACE Development

Christopher Rössler (AUT) - FULL RACE TITAN 185

Hey,

ich möchte mich gerne herzlich bedanken! Nach den ersten Schwüngen bei der Testfahrt mit dem 175 war mir bereits klar: Das ist es! Nach der ersten Abfahrt: schweißgebadet, nach Luft ringend und der Puls kurz vor dem Herzinfarkt, konnten mich dennoch nicht daran hindern gleich noch einmal hinauf zu fahren. Nach zwei Abfahrten habe ich dann auf das 185 gewechselt. Noch während dem ersten, niemals enden wollendem Schwung, war mir klar, dass das kein Schäubchen, sondern eine ganze Radladung mehr ist. Mehr Speed, mehr Schräglage, tiefere Kerben in der Piste und noch mehr Adrenalin! Die Entscheidung ist mir zwar nicht ganz leicht gefallen, weil ich Bedenken habe, was den Platzbedarf auf der Piste betrifft, allerdings leuchte ich mit der neongrünen Jacke genug, sodass mich jeder sehen kann. Also darf ich nun ein SG Full Race Titan 185 mein Eigen nennen.

Beste Grüße, Christopher

Robert Giuliani (AUT) - FULL RACE TITAN & SG CARBON PLATE SYSTEM

Hallo Sigi,

Zuerst vielen Dank dir und deinem Team für die tollen Snowboards! Ich habe gerade das FULL RACE TITAN inklusive Carbon Platte bekommen und bereits einmal getestet. Ich hatte 3 jahre lang das FULL CARVE, mit dem ich die Carving-Grundtechnik gelernt habe, und, das mich zu einem fortgeschrittenen Alpin-Raceboarder gemacht hat. Nun fühlte ich mich bereit für die nächste Stufe und wollte das gleiche Material haben, wie die Profis. Mit diesem Mail möchte ich dir sagen, dass ich begeistert bin! Das Snowboard ist eine wahre Racingmaschine und die Platte ist jeden Cent wert – Kantengrip ist unglaublich, Stoßdämpfereffekt schont die Beinmuskulatur, kurz gesagt: eine Offenbarung! Mein ist es, an Rennen teilzunehmen, habe aber bisher keine Möglichkeiten gefunden. Hättest du einen Tipp wie ich das realisieren könnte? Zum Schluss noch ein Dankeschön für die Montage der Platte und die Signatur im Buch, das bedeutet mir sehr viel. Du trägst einen großen Teil dazu bei, dass der alpine Snowboardsport an Popularität gewinnt. Für mich jedenfalls ist es ein unverzichtbares Lebensgefühl!

Liebe Grüße aus Tirol,
Robert

Japu Tuominen (FIN) - FULL RACE TITAN 180

FULL RACE TITAN 180: playful board, having good kick on the tail, crazy edge hold, capable of turning tight enough when tilted and fast – a perfect board for me.
All the very best,
Jari

Steve Janousek (USA) - FULL RACE TITAN 157 & 175

Hello,

Thanks again for all the help and advice you gave us 2 months ago and the speedy delivery of Lilys boards. She just started riding SG when she received them and found it was instrumental in elevating her riding to a new level. She is only 13, but very serious about alpine racing. She won Gold in both Slalom and GS at USASA Nationals this month. In slalom she had the fastest course time of any non open class rider regardless of age. (the youngest open rider is 16) She bested all but one rider by over 2 seconds combined time. (in a 48 second combined time course). She had only had four or five training sessions on her SG GS board, so there were a couple of older riders with a better course time, but she won her age category by over 2.5 seconds.

Her goal is to compete in Jr World cup (she would qualify now, but is not old enough) eventually world cup and olympics (if we are sufficiently fortunate that the event is not dropped).

Thank You for your kindness and consideration.
Sincerely,
Steve Janousek